This week in sports: All Star athletes named

by beth on April 23, 2018

Post image for This week in sports: All Star athletes named

Algonquin varsity sports were in swing over spring break. But the school’s big sports news from last week stems from the prior season.

The Telegram just posted their “Hometeam All-Stars”. More than 20 ARHS athletes made the list. A few of the star athletes were givens that stood out from their teams this past winter: 

Three teams had two players named:

  • Boys Hockey senior players were named for Defense: Nathan Anderson and Thomas Ackil
  • Boys Swimming: Ray Cerro, Junior, for Butterfly/Freestyle and Matthew Beland, Junior, for Backstroke/Freestyle
  • Girls Swimming: Lizzie Meschisen, Sophomore, for Diving and Angela Lin, Sophomore, for Breaststroke

And three more teams showed that Gonk sports were fueled by some real girl power this winter. These teams dominated their All Star categories:

Four of the Girls Hockey players were honored:

  • Julianne Sacco, Senior, Defense
  • Kerryn O’Connell, Freshman, Forward
  • Amy MacGlashing, Sophomore, Forward
  • Angie Ferro, Senior, Goalie

Girls Skiing got the top honor, plus three more:

  • Skier of the Year: Kaitlyn Desio, Freshman
  • Kaleigh Reynolds, Senior
  • Rudy Utzschneider, Sophomore
  • M Clark, Freshman

The team that really cleaned up was Girls Gymnastics with 6 of the 8 spots going to Algonquin athletes, including the top spot:

  • Gymnast of the Year: Sequoia Truong, Sophomore, Bars/Beam
  • Aaliyah Yan, Freshman, All-Around
  • Acacia Truong, Freshman, Beam/Bars/Floor
  • Elizabeth Shaw, Sophomore, All-Around
  • Erin O’Reilly, Senior, Bars/Beam
  • Julia Callaghan, Senior, All-Around

Now, here are the ARHS varsity games on tap for the week.

(To find a complete schedule of Algonquin sports, including JV, freshmen, and unified match ups, click here. Follow these links for the Assabet sports schedule and the St. Mark’s sports schedule.)

Monday, April 23, 2018

  • 3:30 pm – ARHS Baseball vs. Doherty Memorial @ New England Baseball Complex
  • 3:30 pm – ARHS Softball vs. Hopedale Jr./Sr. @ Algonquin
  • 5:15 pm – ARHS Boys Volleyball vs. Framingham @ Framingham High School

Tuesday, April 24, 2018

  • 3:30 pm – ARHS Girls Golf vs. Notre Dame Academy – Worcester @ Westborough Country Club
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Girls Lacrosse vs. Westborough High School @ Westborough High School
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Boys Lacrosse vs. Westborough High School @ Algonquin
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Girls Outdoor Track vs. Shepherd Hill Regional High School @ Algonquin
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Girls Tennis vs. Westborough High School @ Westborough High School
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Boys Tennis vs. Westborough High School @ Algonquin

Wednesday, April 25, 2018

  • 3:30 pm – ARHS Girls Golf vs. Worcester @ Westborough Country Club
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Baseball vs. Shepherd Hill @ Shepherd Hill Regional High School
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Boys Outdoor Track vs. Shepherd Hill @ Shepherd Hill Regional High School
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Softball vs. Shepherd Hill @ Shepherd Hill Regional High School
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Girls Tennis vs. Shrewsbury High School @ Algonquin
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Boys Tennis vs. Shrewsbury High School @ Shrewsbury
  • 5:00 pm – ARHS Girls Rugby vs. Needham @ Algonquin
  • 5:15pm ARHS Boys Volleyball vs. Wachusett Regional @ Algonquin

Thursday, April 26, 2018

  • 3:30 pm – ARHS Girls Golf vs. Auburn High School @ Pakachoag Golf Course
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Girls Lacrosse vs. Minnechaug Regional @ Algonquin
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Boys Lacrosse vs. Leominster @ Leominster
  • 4:30 pm – ARHS Boys Rugby vs. Blue Hills Regional Tech @ Blue Hills Regional Tech High School

Friday, April 27, 2018

  • 3:30 pm – ARHS Boys Tennis vs. St. John’s @ St John’s
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Baseball vs. Leominster @ Algonquin
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Softball vs. Leominster @ Algonquin

Saturday, April 28, 2018

  • 11:00 am – ARHS Girls Lacrosse vs. Northampton @ Northampton High School
  • 2:00 pm – ARHS Girls Outdoor Track vs. Nashoba Regional High School @ Nashoba Regional High School (Relays)
  • 2:00 pm – ARHS Boys Outdoor Track vs. Clinton @ Clinton High School (Relays)

Have a photo of your favorite team in action to share? Email mysouthborough@gmail.com.

Previous post:

Next post: