Town election: Candidates, act soon

by beth on March 17, 2015

Post image for Town election: Candidates, act soon

Above: If you want to see your name on the next ballot, you’re running out of time. (Image cropped from photo by Susan Fitzgerald)

If you’re considering a run for town office, act quick. There is now less than three days to pull papers, and only six days to file them.

The Town Clerk’s office closes at noon this Friday, March 20th, the deadline for pulling papers.

To get on the ballot, you have until 5:00 pm on Monday to collect 44 signatures of registered voters. (See Town Clerk’s page, here.)

As of today, out of the 21 candidates who pulled papers, only 9 have filed any. Four boards could have only write in spots for candidates if residents don’t complete the process.

I’m sure many hope to collect signatures at the Transfer Station and around town this weekend. So, let’s hope Saturday’s weather holds fair.

Since my last update, only one more potential candidate has pulled paper, Rosemarie Mauro. This could result in a race for the Board of Health.

Here’s the updated list of candidates and potential candidates. (Unless otherwise noted, residents have yet to file their papers)

Town Clerk – vote for one – 2 year term
(filed) – James F. Hegarty, 14 Maplecrest Drive-
William J. Boland, 35 East Main Street-
Doriann M. Jasinski, 33 Presidential Drive-

Moderator – vote for one – 1 year term
(filed) – David A. Coombs, 61 Deerfoot Road (candidate for re-election)

Board of Selectmen – vote for one – 3 year term
(filed) – William J. Boland, 35 East Main Street (candidate for re-election)
Lisa M. Braccio, 13 Oregon Road-
(filed) – Desiree Aselbekian, 137 Woodland Road

Board of Assessors – vote for one – 3 year term
(filed) – Arthur K. Holmes, 73 Oak Hill Road (candidate for re-election)

Board of Assessors – vote for one – 1 year term
(filed) – Jeffrey W. Klein, 237 Parkerville Road

Board of Commissioners of Trust Funds – vote for one – 3 year term
John H. Wilson, 4 Middle Road-

Board of Health – vote for one – 3 year term
Daniel P. O’Rourke, 5 Ledge Hill Road
Rosemarie P. Mauro, 6 Winchester Street

Board of Trustees – Southborough Library – vote for two – 3 year term*
Nicole C. DeBonet, 5 Sadie Hutt Lane (candidate for re-election)
Daniel F. Bradley, Jr., 1 Sarsen Stone Way
(filed) – Terrence K. Ryan, Jr., 9 Whistler Lane

School Committee (K-8)– vote for two – 3 year term
(filed) – Gerald V. Capra, 6 Strawberry Hill Road (candidate for re-election)
Marybeth R. Strickland, 5 Stockwell Lane (candidate for re-election)

Northborough-Southborough Regional School Committee – vote for two – 3 year term
Kathleen A. Harragan, 28 Darlene Drive (candidate for re-election)
Cathy A. Kea, 1 Ashley Road

Planning Board – vote for one – 5 year term
(filed) – Jesse T. Stein, 6 MacNeill Drive (currently serving)*

Southborough Housing Authority – vote for one – 5 year term
Robert P. Jachowicz, 7 Prentiss Street

*Library Trustee Jane Smith also pulled papers to run for re-election. However, she asked me to inform people that she will not be running.

**Jessie Stein is currently serving on the Planning Board as an interim appointment, therefore not officially listed as a “candidate for re-election”.

Previous post:

Next post: