This week in sports

A few of last Thursday and Friday’s competitions were postponed to later this winter. But we’re looking good for this week in sports – mostly. (The ski team might be the one group to be unhappy about the well above freezing forecast for Thursday afternoon.)

Here are the ARHS varsity games on tap for the week.

(To find a complete schedule of Algonquin sports, including JV, freshmen, and unified match ups, click here. Follow these links for the Assabet sports schedule and the St. Mark’s sports schedule.)

Monday, January 8, 2018

  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Girls Ice Hockey vs. Auburn @ New England Sports Center

Tuesday, January 9, 2018

  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Girls Swimming/Diving vs. Bromfield @ Clark University
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Boys Swimming/Diving vs. Bromfield @ Clark University
  • 7:00 pm – ARHS Girls Basketball vs. Groton-Dunstable Regional @ Algonquin
  • 7:00 pm – ARHS Boys Basketball vs. Groton-Dunstable Regional @ Groton-Dunstable Regional High School

Wednesday, January 10, 2018

  • 5:00 pm – ARHS Girls Indoor Track vs. Wachusett Regional @ Wachusett Reg. High School
  • 5:00 pm – ARHS Boys Indoor Track vs. Wachusett Regional @ Wachusett Reg. High School
  • 6:00 pm – ARHS Gymnastics vs. Ashland, Dover-Sherborn, Medfield @ Algonquin
  • 6:10 pm – ARHS Boys Ice Hockey vs. North Middlesex Regional @ North Star Ice Sports, Westborough
  • 6:30 pm – ARHS Girls Ice Hockey vs. Oakmont Regional @ Cushing Academy
  • 6:30 pm – ARHS Wrestling vs. Shepherd Hill Regional High School @ Shepherd Hill Regional High School

Thursday, January 11, 2018

  • 3:00 pm – ARHS Alpine Ski Race vs. TBA @ Ski Ward Ski Area

Friday, January 12, 2018

  • 6:30 pm – ARHS Wrestling vs. Ashland @ Ashland
  • 7:00 pm – ARHS Girls Basketball vs. Shepherd Hill Regional High School @ Algonquin
  • 7:00 pm – ARHS Boys Basketball vs. Shepherd Hill Regional High School @ Shepherd Hill Regional High School

Saturday, January 13, 2018

  • 9:00 am – ARHS Girls Indoor Track vs. TBA @ Reggie Lewis Track Center (Relays)
  • 9:00 am – ARHS Boys Indoor Track vs. TBA @ Reggie Lewis Track Center (Relays)
  • 10:00 am – ARHS Wrestling vs. Framingham, Franklin, West Springfield @ Algonquin
  • 2:30 pm – ARHS Boys Ice Hockey vs. Longmeadow @ Olympia Ice Center, West Springfield
  • 5:00 pm – ARHS Girls Ice Hockey vs. Methuen @ Methuen

Have a photo of your favorite team in action to share? Email mysouthborough@gmail.com.

  • © 2022 MySouthborough.com — All rights reserved.