Our local government

For information on our representatives for state and federal government, scroll down to the bottom.

Town departments and committees

Need to license your dog? Take out the trash? Find out what’s happening at the Senior Center? Here’s who to call.

(To read My Southborough coverage of government news, click here)

Administration (website)
Mark J. Purple, Town Administrator (email)
508-485-0710

Accounting Office
Heidi Kriger, Town Accountant (email)
485-0710 ext. 3014

Advisory Committee (website)
John M. Wood, Chair

Animal Control Officer (website)
Contact: Leslie Boardman, Animal Control Officer
508-485-7817

Assessors Office (website)
Paul Cibelli, Principal Assessor (email)
485-0720 ext. 3015

Zoning Board of Appeals (website)
Maegan Cox, Administrative Secretary (email)
485-0717 ext. 3018

Board of Health (website)
Paul Prisinski, Public Health Director (email)
508-481-3013

Building Department (website)
485-0717 ext. 3022

Cable Television / Public Access Office (website)
Fayville Hall
Lou D’Amico, Public Access Facilitator (email); Warren K. Palley, Cable TV Committee
508-485-8156

Community House
Bea Ginga
508-485-4887

Conservation Commission (website)
Beth Rosenblum, Conservation Administrator (email)
485-0710 ext. 3024

Cultural Arts Council (website)
Alexandra H. DeCollibus and Nicole A. Neal, Co-Chairs (email)

Facilities Department (website)
John Parent, Facilities Manager (email)
508-485-8175

Fire Department (website)
Joseph Mauro, Fire Chief
508-485-3235
(Click here for My Southborough coverage of Police and Fire news)

Housing Authority (website)
Lynne Moreno, Director
508-481-2166

Library (website)
Kim Ivers, Interim Director
508-485-5031

Planning Board (website)
Jennifer Burney, Town Planner (email)
508-485-0717 ext. 3028

Police Department (website, facebook page)
508-485-2147
(Click here for My Southborough coverage of Police and Fire news)

Public Works Department (website)
Karen Galligan, Superintendent (email)
508-485-1210

Public Works Department – Cemetery Division (website)
Bridget Gilleney-DeCenzo, Division Superintendent
508-485-1618

Public Works – Highway Division (website)
James Harding, Division Supervisor
508-485-1210

Public Works Department – Transfer Station (website)
Hours: 8:00 am – 6:00 pm, Wed-Sat
508-485-2511

Public Works Department – Tree Division (website)
Richard Rock, Tree Warden
508-485-1210

Public Works – Water Division (website)
Michael Nelson, Assistant Superintendent
508-485-1845

Recreation Commission (website)
Doreen Ferguson, Director (email)
508-229-4452

Selectmen (website)
Vanessa Hale, Assistant Town Administrator (email)
508-485-0710

Senior Center (website)
Pamela LeFrancois, COA Director
508-229-4453

Town Clerk (website)
Paul Berry, Town Clerk
485-0710 ext. 3005

Treasurer/Collector (website)
Brian Ballantine, Finance Director (email)
485-0710 ext. 3009

Veterans’ Agent
John Wilson (email)
Tues: 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Lower Level Cordaville Hall
508-485-0710

Veterans’ Grave Officer
Steve Whynot (email)
508-481-2359

Youth and Family Services (website)
Laurie Sugarman-Whittier, Director (email)
508-481-5676

District government representatives

State Representative
8th Middlesex District
Carolyn C. Dykema (D)

State Senator
Middlesex and Worcester
James B. Eldridge (D)

U.S. Representative
Fifth District
Katherine M. Clark (D)