High school sports for the week (2/6/12 – 2/12/12

Above: Algonquin boys hockey suffered a tough 3-1 loss against Westborough last week (photo by Chris Wraight)

Here are the high school games on tap this week. Listed are just the varsity games. For a complete schedule, click here for Algonquin and here for Assabet. (If you’re interested in St. Mark’s sports, you can find their schedule here.)

Monday, Feb 6, 2012

  • 3:00 pm – ARHS Swimming/Diving vs. TBA @ Worcester Boys and Girls Club

Tuesday, Feb 7, 2012

  • 6:00 pm – ASSABET Girls Basketball vs. Blackstone Valley Reg Tech
  • 7:00 pm – ASSABET Boys Basketball @ Blackstone Valley Reg Tech
  • 6:00 pm – ARHS Boys Ice Hockey vs. Fitchburg @ Wallace Civic Center – Gaetz Arena
  • 7:00 pm – ARHS Boys Basketball vs. Leominster @ Algonquin Regional High School Gym A
  • 7:00 pm – ARHS Girls Basketball vs. Leominster @ Leominster High School

Wednesday, Feb 8, 2012

  • 4:00 pm – ASSABET Boys Ice Hockey vs. Northbridge High School

Thursday, Feb 9, 2012

  • 3:00 pm – ARHS Alpine Ski vs. CMCSL @ Ski Ward Ski Area

Friday, Feb 10, 2012

  • 6:00 pm – ASSABET Girls Basketball @ Bay Path Regional Vocational Tech High School
  • 7:00 pm – ASSABET Boys Basketball vs. Bay Path Regional Vocational Tech High School
  • 7:00 pm – ARHS Girls Basketball vs. Wachusett Regional @ Algonquin Regional High School – Gym A
  • 7:00 pm – ARHS Boys Basketball vs. Wachusett Regional @ Wachusett Reg. High School
  • 8:30 pm – ARHS Girls Ice Hockey vs. Winchester @ New England Sports Center

Saturday, Feb 11, 2012

  • TBD ARHS Indoor Track vs. Fitchburg, Milford, North Middlesex Regional, Shrewsbury, Wachusett Regional @ Fitchburg High School
  • 11:00 am – ARHS Gymnastics vs. Hudson Public Schools, Marlborough High School, Shrewsbury, Wachusett Regional, Westborough High School @ Algonquin Regional High School – Gym C
  • 1:50 pm – ASSABET Boys Ice Hockey vs. Lunenburg High School
  • 6:20 pm – ARHS Boys Ice Hockey vs. Leominster @ North star Youth Forum

Sunday, Feb 12, 2012

  • 1:00 pm – ASSABET Girls Cheerleading vs. Colonial Athletic League Championship at Assabet Tech
  • 4:00 pm – ARHS Girls Ice Hockey vs. Medfield @ Norfolk Arena

  • © 2022 MySouthborough.com — All rights reserved.